As a general rule, only one final judgment may be signed in a lawsuit (note, thought, that this rule does not always apply in probate and family law cases). Generic's Conversion from Paragraph IV to Section viii Upends Subject (B) asserts a claim that the party seeking declaratory relief is required to collect sales or use taxes for that state based on conduct of the business that occurs in whole or in part within this state. (a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. P. 26; Tex. Section 37.003 says that courts of record have within their jurisdiction the "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not. The Declaratory Judgment Act states "Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations." See 42 Pa. C.S.A. P. 301; Logan v. Mullis, 686 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Tex . Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465 (Tex. Ins.