You might have to pay a filling fee; fees vary by court. . D C o u n t y U P P E R C A S E
[…] Because of this, Section 2518 of the Internal Revenue Code contains specific requirements for a beneficiary to decline an inheritance. l a yt $If $$If a$ $If gd 22 42 62 F2 n2 p2 . He can also do this if you leave him less than whatever the share is in your state. To see your full document it must be paid for. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: 2) in criminal law, abandoning participation in a crime before it takes place, or an attempt to stop other participants from going ahead with the crime. Some states allow them to also nominate the person who does want to serve at the same time they renounce their rights to take the position.